Thursday, March 31, 2016

Lots of Square-Enix... action in this one!


Square-Enix is going hard... and taking no prisoners with all the content they're delivering. We're playing catch up, and not the kind you can dip fries into (even though that would've been delicious), but we'll get there... there are just a crap load of big games to cover! Blu was actually going to log some hours on console for MGSV while traveling (since an office PC was not going anywhere to cover Square-Enix titles... being reviewed) but... what had happened was... the resort disabled their HDMI. Thumbs down to that crap... seriously (but at least some gaming was enjoyed). I understand they want to prevent people from bringing their own entertainment in order to lock you into using their on-demand system, but there should be options if a resort is already costly enough. Bringing your own monitor is always another option. :p

Anyway... lets get to it, and stay tuned for more action. [Ka-Boom!]


Missed the Uncovered Final Fantasy XV event March 30th (2016)? 
Check it out right here... right now!

This starts at 5:51!


LOGOIt's safe to say that Final Fantasy XV is going to be huge... and that's what we're talking about, put time into your games and make them marks in history. Just the level of fun and joy you can bring people... would be one of the rewards for me in addition to the support, and that excites me about the growth of SDGT Entertainment and what we will be able to do as we continue to grow. I can't say that FFXV is worth adding to my permanent private collection until I've played it but haven't been disappointed yet. How about you?


If you don't have time to check out the entire event above... we have you covered. ;)

KINGSGLAIVE: FINAL FANTASY XV™ is a CG movie, presented by Sony Pictures Entertainment and Square Enix. The animated feature weaves together the complexities of kingdoms at war, royal relationships and epic battles in a tale that will set the stage for the main FINAL FANTASY XV narrative. The CG movie features an all-star cast with Sean Bean (Lord of the Rings, Game of Thrones) voicing Regis, the King of Lucis who has sworn to protect his kingdom, Lena Headey (300, Game of Thrones), voicing Luna, the princess who has been entrusted to deliver the royal ring of Lucis to Prince Noctis, and Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), voicing Nyx. The title will be released digitally worldwide before the game’s launch.


I can't complain about the actors coming out to talk about the roles they've played as voice actors in this film... but it was more of a break for me in the event because it was more of a meh, personally. I didn't see it as a bad thing as long as Final Fantasy games aren't taken and dropped on their head by someone who has no understanding or respect for the franchise trying to take a Hollywood approach.

BROTHERHOOD FINAL FANTASY XV™ is a new anime series that consists of five standalone episodes that delve into the extraordinary friendships between crown prince Noctis and his three comrades, setting the stage for the adventure players will set out upon in the action-packed RPG. There will be more episodes dropped before the Sept. 30th (2016) release of the game!

You can pre-order FFXV now... via the Day One Edition, Deluxe Edition, and the Ultimate Collector's Edition (that's only available at the Square-Enix online store). Basically the Ultimate comes with everything the Deluxe has (movie, xbox one avatar content/PS4 theme, Platinum Leviathan Regalia design, access to the Royal Raiment constume DLC) + exclusive disc steel books that contain the soundtrack for the game, the movie and the anime. Not only that (yep there is more... which i'd expect for $270 but anyway) you get a hard-cover artbook, a limited edition (exclusive) variant Noctis PLAY ARTS -KAI- action figure, etc!

If you want another dose of cool, here are two links that give you access to the pinball game "Justice Monsters Five" available within FFXV... so that you can play the game on Android, iOS, and Windows 10 devices (when it's available there). If you've been gaming for as long as I have, this is pretty cool... and I think that Square-Enix should allow for there to be a scoreboard that links all scores together (mobile and in-FFXV). What else can I say? Check it out at the links below & get the Platinum Demo - FFXV... below!

Android: https://prelaunch.me/android/NDU4       ·         iOS:  https://prelaunch.me/ios/NDU5


PLATINUM DEMO - FINAL FANTASY XV
PS4                                  Xbox One


If this were real... 9 out of 10 people would probably crap their pants.


Time to reevaluate life. Actually this would make the perfect bill collector. lol Scaring everyone to death when its time to... collect.


One would question whether they were on something or not if they ended up this size.


Ummm... hide.


We do this for you, so show love... +1, Share, Subscribe and... Game on!